Welcome to Physics Problems Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How can hidden posts be found and reshown?

1 vote
68 views

I have posted few questions which hidden by me .

Now I want to know :

How can I again see my posts which are hidden by me or someone else .

asked Feb 1, 2017 in Meta by koolman (4,286 points)
retagged May 16 by sammy gerbil
As an Admin I have been able to find the hidden questions and have today *reshown* them.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This seems to be a fault in the design of the website. When you hide a question, the record of the question disappears also from your profile. There appears to be no way for you to reshow the question.

I shall ask Super Administrator Einstein to look into this to see if anything can be done.

In the meantime, all Admins and Moderators can see a list of hidden content - comments, answers and questions - by all users. So you will need to ask an Admin or Moderator to reshow the hidden content.

You can also ask for content which is not your own to be reshown by an Admin or Moderator. This might be because you think the hidden content is useful.

See also I have encountered a difficulty with the website. Who should I contact for help?

answered Feb 6, 2017 by sammy gerbil (28,466 points)
selected May 16 by koolman
0 votes

I don't know how it works for questions, but for Answers you can hide them and reshow them. The reshow option only becomes available after you have used hide.

You will not be able to hide or reshow posts made by other users, only your own posts.

answered Feb 6, 2017 by sammy gerbil (28,466 points)
I think there is no such option for questions . I cannot find the question
...