Welcome to Physics Problems Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Which Q2A plugins should get installed to the site?

2 votes
144 views

Which Q2A plugins, that would provide nice additional features for Physics Problems Q&A should get installed?

It would be best to mention one plugin per answer, such that the community can vote on each one individually.

asked Nov 4, 2016 in Meta by Dilaton (300 points)
edited Nov 4, 2016 by Dilaton
@Dilaton, I've seen that on PO you have an easy way to transfer over the appropriate questions on Physics.SE. Would you be willing to share that script?
Hi @heather,
this would most importantly depend on what our system developer who has written our import plugin says. But as he already agreed on supporting such a community as this one by donating our software, I guess this should not be a problem ...

Our system developer is currently out of office until about mid of November, but I will ask him.

If he agrees, who would be the person on your side who would implement it to this site? Einstein? Or you?
@Dilaton, probably Einstein. Thank you for asking your system developer. I will alert Einstein to this possibility. Thanks again!
@heather our system developer agrees to share the code for the import plugin ;-)

2 Answers

2 votes

Comment (down)voting

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-comment-voting

The plugin is already installed (see comments), but a nice thing about it is that depending on how it gets configured, it allows for up and downvoting of comments.

Should downvotes get enabled too?

answered Nov 4, 2016 by Dilaton (300 points)
edited Nov 4, 2016 by Dilaton
This one is currently installed.  I haven't enabled downvoting of comments as I'm not sure if the community will see this as a positive or a negative but it's good to have the option.
I see, and to me it seems this community is very friendly and helpful and might think that comment downvotes are not needed indeed.

But maybe it would be nice to have this possibility in principle, just in case some trolls or generally people who issue things the community strongly disagrees with or disapproves of come along ...
No. I would'nt want downvotes on comments. If any user finds a comment offensive he/she should flag it so that the moderators can take appropriate action. Upvotes/Downvotes are actually meant to rate the content of questions and answers on a relative basis. Moreover, we want a very friendly and positive atmosphere on this site. Anyway, thank you for bringing up this issue :)
2 votes

Embed media into posts

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-embed

Pictures, videos, etc ...

answered Nov 8, 2016 by Dilaton (300 points)
I presume you include uploading images more easily, as you mentioned in comment to the post "How to Upload an Image".
@sammygerbil on PO, we have an image button which allows to upload images from the local computer or to embed them from an URL ...
...