Welcome to Physics Problems Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Domain Name Suggestions?

2 votes
151 views

Hi Community,

As you know the current domain for our site is qandaexchange.com.

I think however due to the similarity in name and content between this site and the Stack Exchange Network, it may be prudent to change our domain name to something different.

Please post suggestions of any ideas you have for the new domain name.

Please don't include physics in your suggestion as the site will be called physics.domainname.com

To check if a domain is available, check that there is a DNS error when you visit the site.

Please only post one suggestion per answer so that we can vote on them :)

asked Nov 7, 2016 in Meta by Einstein (1,486 points)

6 Answers

3 votes

Problemsolved.com

answered Nov 7, 2016 by Ramanujan (198 points)
This one is good but unfortunately taken
3 votes

These are both available:

  • problemworkshop.com

  • problemsworkshop.com

answered Nov 7, 2016 by jhsrennie (180 points)
I'm liking this one
3 votes

Physics.crackstumblestone.com

or shorter:

Physics.crackit.com

answered Nov 18, 2016 by Dilaton (300 points)
2 votes

Physics.problemshelp.com ?

answered Nov 18, 2016 by Dilaton (300 points)
1 vote

problemsbazaar.com (credit to Physics.SE user John Rennie)

answered Nov 7, 2016 by Einstein (1,486 points)
problembazaar.com (without the "s") is also available.
1 vote

And though Einstein wasn't so keen on these, for the record:

  • problemscafe.com

  • problems-cafe.com

answered Nov 7, 2016 by jhsrennie (180 points)
...